28 July 2015

Europa League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments for the Third Qualifying Round (II)

- 7 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA for the second legs of 2015-16 UEFA Europa League Third Qualifying Round, to be played  on 6 August 2015.

Miroslav Zelinka (CZE) will be observed by Danish Peter Mikkelsen (c) ct24.cz

06/08/2015, 18:00 CET
FC Rubin Kazan (RUS) - SK Sturm Graz (AUT)
Referee: Liran Liany (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: David Elias Bitton (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Dvir Shimon (ISR)
Fourth Official: Menashe Masiah (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Luis Cuervas Del Real (ESP)

06/08/2015, 18:00 CET
Qəbələ İK (AZE) - Apollon Limassol FC (CYP)
Referee: Duarte Nuno Pereira Gomes (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Luis André Ferreira Pinto Campos (POR) 
Assistant Referee 2: Venâncio Manuel Raposo Batista Tomé (POR)
Fourth Official: Bruno Miguel Duarte Paixão (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dragutin Karlo Poljak (CRO) 
UEFA Delegate: Vladislav Khodeev (RUS)

06/08/2015, 18:00 CET
İnter Bakı PİK (AZE) - Athletic Club (ESP)
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Bas Van Dongen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Patrick Langkamp (NED) 
Fourth Official: Dennis Higler (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kostadin Gerginov (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: George Fantaros (CYP)

06/08/2015, 18:00 CET
AC Omonia (CYP) - Brøndby IF (DEN)
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT) 
Fourth Official: Gerhard Grobelnik (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Haim Jakov (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Jacques Antenen (SUI)

06/08/2015, 19:00 CET
Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR) - FK Rabotnički (MKD) 
Referee: Steven McLean (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David McGeachie (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Fourth Official: Alan Muir (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Roberto Rosetti (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: José Aguiar (POR)

06/08/2015, 19:00 CET
Odds Ballklubb (NOR) - IF Elfsborg (SWE)
Referee: Sergey Ivanov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Viacheslav Semenov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Valeriy Danchenko (RUS)
Fourth Official: Vladimir Moskalev (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Iain Robertson Brines (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Ariel Kenneth Scheiman (ISR)

06/08/2015, 19:00 CET
Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR) - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE
Referee: Gediminas Mazeika (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vytautas Simkus (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)
Fourth Official: Saulius Karka (LTU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jens Larsen (DEN) 
UEFA Delegate: George Koumas (CYP)

06/08/2015, 19:00 CET
IFK Göteborg (SWE) - Os Belenenses (POR)
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Karel De Rocker (BEL) 
Assistant Referee 2: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Fourth Official: Denis Vanbecelaere (EL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Emil Bozhinovski (MKD)
UEFA Delegate: Alin Cioban (ROU), mentored by Barry Bright (ENG)

06/08/2015, 19:00 CET
Strømsgodset Toppfotball (NOR) - HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
Referee: Oliver Drachta (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Kuehr (AUT)
Fourth Official: Dieter Muckenhammer (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dani Koren (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Charles Grundie (NIR)

06/08/2015, 19:00 CET
Rosenborg BK (NOR) - Debreceni VSC (HUN)
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Alan Camilleri (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: Edward Spiteri (MLT)
Fourth Official: Philip Farrugia (MLT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Yuri Baskakov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Thórir Hákonarson (ISL)

06/08/2015, 19:00 CET
FC Vorskla Poltava (UKR) - MŠK Žilina (SVK)
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Rza Mammadov (AZE)
Fourth Official: Rahim Hasanov (AZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edgar Steinborn (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Markku Lehtola (FIN)

06/08/2015, 19:00 CET
İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR) - AZ (NED)
Referee: Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Javier Aguilar Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Luis Fernando Marco Martínez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Ignacio Iglesias Villanueva (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Draženko Kovačić (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Jaroslav Dudl (CZE)

06/08/2015, 19:15 CET
FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) - FC Zürich (SUI
Referee: Marcin Borski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafal Rostkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Arkadiusz Wójcik (POL)
Fourth Official: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kaj Natri (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Márton Esterházy (HUN)

06/08/2015, 19:30 CET
AEK Larnaca FC (CYP) - FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Markus Häcker (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Sascha Thielert (GER)
Fourth Official: Guido Winkmann (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sergey Zuev (RUS) 
UEFA Delegate: John Taylor (SCO)

06/08/2015, 19:30 CET
FC Vaduz (LIE) - FC Thun (SUI)
Referee: Pavel Cristian Balaj (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Sebastian Eugen Gheorghe (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mihai Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Fourth Official: Andrei Florin Chivulete (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Christoforos Zografos (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Sarkhan Hajiyev (AZE), mentored by Claude Runavot (FRA)

06/08/2015, 19:45 CET
F.C. København (DEN) - FK Jablonec (CZE) 
Referee: Leontios Trattou (CYP)
Assistant Referee 1: Michael Soteriou (CYP) 
Assistant Referee 2: Sotiris Viktoros (CYP)
Fourth Official: Vasilis Dimitriou (CYP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Heike Ullrich (GER)

06/08/2015, 20:00 CET
AS Saint-Étienne (FRA) - ASA Târgu Mureș (ROU) 
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Michael Mullarkey (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Michael Salisbury (ENG)
Fourth Official: Robert Madley (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Leslie Irvine (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Eamon Naughton (IRL), mentored by Christian Mutschler (SUI)

06/08/2015, 20:00 CET
FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) - R. Charleroi SC (BEL)
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Vadims Direktorenko (LVA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel López Fernández (ESP) 
UEFA Delegate: Karl Espen Eriksen (NOR)

06/08/2015, 20:00 CET
Vitesse (NED) - Southampton FC (ENG)
Referee: Ilias Spathas (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Ilias Alexeas (GRE)
Fourth Official: Athanasios Giachos (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tony Asumaa (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Roland Tis (BEL)

06/08/2015, 20:00 CET
Atromitos FC (GRE) - AIK (SWE)
Referee: Artyom Kuchin (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 1: Yevgeniy Belskiy (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 2: Anatoliy Khodin (KAZ)
Fourth Official: Aleksander Gauzer (KAZ)
UEFA Referee Observer: Neale Barry (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Jozef Kliment (SVK)

06/08/2015, 20:00 CET
FK Željezničar (BIH) - R. Standard de Liège (BEL)
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivo Kolev (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Margaritov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Nikola Popov (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kristinn Jakobsson (ISL)
UEFA Delegate: Mike Foster (ENG)

06/08/2015, 20:00 CET
FC Astra (ROU) - West Ham United FC (ENG)
Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Giulio Dobosz (ITA)
Fourth Official: Carmine Russo (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Adrian D. Casha (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Maksimas Bechterevas (LTU), mentored by Steen Dahrup (DEN)

06/08/2015, 20:05 CET
FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) - PAOK FC (GRE)
Referee: Tobias Welz (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Christian Bandurski (GER)
Fourth Official: Benjamin Brand (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jon Skjervold (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Jacob Erel (ISR)

06/08/2015, 20:15 CET
ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) - FC Krasnodar (RUS)
Referee: Sébastien Delferiere (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Yves De Neve (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Jo De Weirdt (BEL)
Fourth Official: Christof Virant (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Mark Evans (WAL), mentored by Jean-François Crucke (BEL)

06/08/2015, 20:30 CET
Borussia Dortmund (GER) - Wolfsberger AC (AUT)
Referee: Ionut Marius Avram (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Mikols Istvan Nagy (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Valentin Gabriel Avram (ROU)
Fourth Official: Iulian Calin (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Paul Allaerts (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Trefor Lloyd Hughes (WAL)

06/08/2015, 20:45 CET
Aberdeen FC (SCO) - FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ondrej Pelikan (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Radek Kotik (CZE)
Fourth Official: Emanuel Marek (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Mikkelsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Tormod Larsen (NOR)

06/08/2015, 21:00 CET
FK Vojvodina (SRB) - UC Sampdoria (ITA)
Referee: Pawel Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Michal Obukowicz (POL)
Fourth Official: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vitor Melo Pereira (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Joël Wolff (LUX)

06/08/2015, 21:00 CET
Legia Warszawa (POL) - FK Kukësi (ALB)
Referee: Tony Chapron (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexandre Viala (FRA)
Fourth Official: Wilfried Bien (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrković (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Dennis Cruise (IRL)

06/08/2015, 22:15 CET
Vitória SC (POR) - SCR Altach (AUT)
Referee: Antony Gautier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Philippe Jeanne (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Stephan Luzi (FRA)
Fourth Official: Bartolomeu Varela (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marcel Vanelshocht (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Bujar Kasmi (ALB)
Continue Reading...

24 July 2015

Joel Aguilar in charge of CONCACAF Gold Cup Final

- 21 Comments
According to Árbitro Internacional, Salvadorian World Cup Referee Joel Aguilar has been appointed to oversee the 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup Final between Mexico and Jamaica to be played on Sunday. He will be assisted by his compatriot Juan Zumba and American Charles Morgante. John Pitti from Panama will act as the Fourth Official. This will be the 3rd consecutive Gold Cup final for Aguilar.

Moreover CONCACAF appointed Óscar Moncada from Honduras to oversee the 3rd place match between USA and Panama.


Aguilar in action during 2014 WC @zimbio


FINAL

26.07.2015 01:30 CET, Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia, USA
Mexico vs Jamaica
Referee: Joel Aguilar (El Salvador)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Zumba (El Salvador)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Morgante (United States)

4th Official: John Pitti (Panama)
Reserve Assistant Referee: Leonel Real (Costa Rica)
 

3rd Place Match 
25.07.2015 22:00 CET, PPL Park, Chester, USA
United States vs Panama
Referee: Óscar Moncada (Honduras)  
Assistant Referee 1: Garnet Page (Jamaica)
Assistant Referee 2: Cristian Ramirez (Honduras)
4th Official: David Gantar (Canada)  
Reserve Assistant Referee: Octavio Jara (Costa Rica)
Continue Reading...

Europa League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments for the Third Qualifying Round (I)

- 5 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA for the first legs of 2015-16 UEFA Europa League Third Qualifying Round, to be played on 29 and 30 July 2015.
Adrien Jaccottet (SUI) will be observed by Belgian Frank De Bleeckere
29/07/2015, 18:00 CET
FK Jablonec (CZE) - F.C. København (DEN)
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikko Alakare (FIN)
Fourth Official: Antti Munukka (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michel Vautrot (FRA)
UEFA Delegate: Bakar Jordania (GEO)

30/07/2015, 16:45 CET
FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ) - Aberdeen FC (SCO)
Referee: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Vencel Tóth (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Fourth Official: Csaba Pintér (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michel Piraux (BEL)  
UEFA Delegate: Orkhan Huseynzade (AZE)

30/07/2015, 18:00 CET
IF Elfsborg (SWE) - Odds Ballklubb (NOR)
Referee: Ognjen Valjić (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Senad Ibrisimbegović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Davor Beljo (BIH)
Fourth Official: Husein Terzić (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: Paulius Malzinskas (LTU)
UEFA Delegate: Aubry Ralph (NIR)

30/07/2015, 19:00 CET
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) - Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR)
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (WAL)
Assistant Referee 1: Lewiss Ross Edwards (WAL)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Roberts (WAL)
Fourth Official: Bryn Markham-Jones (WAL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Petro Ivanov (UKR)

30/07/2015, 19:00 CET
Apollon Limassol FC (CYP) - Qəbələ İK (AZE)
Referee: Sergii Boiko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Volodymyr Volodin (UKR)
Fourth Official: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Eugen Strigel (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Ronen Hershco (ISR)

30/07/2015, 19:00 CET
SK Sturm Graz (AUT) - FC Rubin Kazan (RUS)
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafal Rostkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Fourth Official: Zbigniew Dobrynin (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)
UEFA Delegate:  Octavian Goga (ROU)

30/07/2015, 19:00 CET
PAOK FC (GRE) - FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Referee: Svein Erik Edvartsen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Erik Engan (NOR) 
Assistant Referee 2: Magnus Lundberg (NOR)
Fourth Official: Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Zbigniew Przesmycki (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Zoran Crvk (CRO)

30/07/2015, 19:00 CET
AIK (SWE) - Atromitos FC (GRE)
Referee: Christian Dingert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Fourth Official: Robert Hartmann (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Costas Kapitanis (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Luca Zorzi (SUI)

30/07/2015, 19:00 CET
SCR Altach (AUT) - Vitória SC (POR)
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitrii Mosiakin (RUS) 
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksei Lebedev (RUS)
Fourth Official: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rodger Gifford (WAL)  
UEFA Delegate: Marina Tashchyan (ARM)

30/07/2015, 19:00 CET
FC Krasnodar (RUS) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Referee: Halis Ozkahya (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Cem Satman (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Ekrem Kan (TUR)
Fourth Official: Ozgüc Türkalp (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Yauheni Tratsiuk (BLR)

30/07/2015, 19:30 CET
FC Zürich (SUI) - FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
Referee: Tom Harald Hagen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dag-Roger Nebben (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Tom Harald Grønevik (NOR)
Fourth Official: Dag Vidar Hafsås (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lassin Isaksen (FRO) 
UEFA Delegate: Anton Fagan (SCO)

30/07/2015, 19:30 CET
FC Thun (SUI) - FC Vaduz (LIE)
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Henrik Larsen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Heine Sørensen (DEN)
Fourth Official: Jens Maae (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan W. Wegereef (NED) 
UEFA Delegate: Andrew Shaw (ENG)

30/07/2015, 19:30 CET
MŠK Žilina (SVK) - FC Vorskla Poltava (UKR)
Referee: Marijo Strahonja (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivica Modrić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Dario Vrabec (CRO)
Fourth Official: Mario Zebec (CRO) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR) 
UEFA Delegate: Wolf-Günter Wiesel (GER)

30/07/2015, 19:30 CET
AZ (NED) - İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR)
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Alastair Mather (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Stuart Ian MacMillan (SCO)
Fourth Official: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kaj Østergaard (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Ainar Leppänen (EST)

30/07/2015, 20:00 CET
ASA Târgu Mureș (ROU) -  AS Saint-Étienne (FRA)
Referee: Pol Van Bekel (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Davie Goossens (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles John Schaap (NED)
Fourth Official: Richard Liesveld (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Liba (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Kuanysh Kanapyanov (KAZ)

30/07/2015, 20:00 CET
Debreceni VSC (HUN) - Rosenborg BK (NOR)
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Mark Gavin (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Clarke (IRL)
Fourth Official: Tomas Connolly (IRL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefano Podeschi (SMR)  
UEFA Delegate: Richard Havrilla (SVK)

30/07/2015, 20:00 CET
FK Kukësi (ALB) - Legia Warszawa (POL)
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Vital Jobin (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Remy Zgraggen (SUI)
Fourth Official: Sascha Amhof (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ichko Lozev (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Martin Sturkenboom (NED)

30/07/2015, 20:00 CET
FK Rabotnički (MKD) - Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)
Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Piotr Sadczuk (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Borkowski (POL) 
Fourth Official: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Radoman (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Jānis Mežeckis (LVA)

30/07/2015, 20:00 CET
Brøndby IF (DEN) - AC Omonia (CYP)
Referee: Libor Kovarik (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Jiri Molacek (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Petr Blazej (CZE)
Fourth Official: Ondrej Lerch (CZE) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM) 
UEFA Delegate: Tomas Karpavicius (LTU)

30/07/2015, 20:30 CET
R. Standard de Liège (BEL) - FK Željezničar (BIH)
Referee: Arnold Hunter (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Richard Storey (NIR) 
Assistant Referee 2: Gareth Eakin (NIR)
Fourth Official: Andrew Davey (NIR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vasily Melnychuk (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Dr. Rainer Koch (GER)

30/07/2015, 20:30 CET
R. Charleroi SC (BEL) - FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR)
Referee: Radu Marian Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vladimir Urzica (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Mihail Grigoriu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Horatiu Mircea Fesnic (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Zoran Petrović (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Adrian Ixari (MDA)

30/07/2015, 20:30 CET
FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) - AEK Larnaca FC (CYP)
Referee: Pavle Radovanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Milutin Đuk(MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Danijel Dević (MNE)
Fourth Official: Miloš Bosković (MNE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Matteo Simone Trefoloni (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Crawford Wilson (NIR)

30/07/2015, 20:45 CET
West Ham United FC (ENG) - FC Astra (ROU)
Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Raffael Zeder (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Johannes Vogel (SUI)
Fourth Official: Alain Bieri (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Gerhard Sager (SWE)

30/07/2015, 20:45 CET
Athletic Club (ESP) - İnter Bakı PİK (AZE)
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Christos Akrivos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Ilias Alexeas (GRE)
Fourth Official: Ilias Spathas (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN) 
UEFA Delegate: Danilo Filacchione (ITA)

30/07/2015, 21:00 CET
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) - Strømsgodset Toppfotball (NOR)
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Hannes Reinvald (EST) 
Assistant Referee 2: Jaan Roos (EST)
Fourth Official: Eiko Saar (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Igor Ischenko (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Adonis Procopiou (CYP)

30/07/2015, 21:00 CET
Os Belenenses (POR) - IFK Göteborg (SWE)
Referee: Vlado Glođović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Milan Minić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Potocan (SRB)
Fourth Official: Novica Anđelovski (SRB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andrejs Sipailo (LVA)
UEFA Delegate: Teuvo Holopainen (FIN)

30/07/2015, 21:00 CET
UC Sampdoria (ITA) - FK Vojvodina (SRB)
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Per Brogevik (SWE)
Fourth Official: Michael Lerjeus (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Cyril Zimmermann (SUI)  
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Kindle (LIE)

30/07/2015, 21:05 CET
Wolfsberger AC (AUT) - Borussia Dortmund (GER)
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Giorgio Schenone (ITA)
Fourth Official: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)
UEFA Delegate: Dag Steinar Vestlund (NOR)

30/07/2015, 21:05 CET
Southampton FC (ENG) - Vitesse (NED)
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1:  Ángel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: José Manuel Fernández Miranda (ESP)
Fourth Official: Santiago Jaime Latre (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Fröjdfeldt (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Jean-Louis Piette (FRA)
Continue Reading...

Comment on UEFA's Referee Category Revision: Politically Valuable and Courageous, But Motivationally Dangerous

- 12 Comments
Eight. It has been an immense number of referees promoted to UEFA's highest referee category, the so-called Elite-Group, which probably surprised most of us and maybe even some of the officials concerned themselves. Considering several seasons with a moderate amount of new Elite referees (6 in the last 3 years) compared to the number of retirements or demotions (7), Collina's and his colleagues' decision is kind of a caesura in UEFA refereeing. A caesura which I consider as fatal for some of the referees promoted and as a poor signal to other referees in lower categories.

Why waiting so long? UEFA puts eight men onto the highest step of the ladder at once!


Continue Reading...

Champions League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments for the Third Qualifying Round

- 42 Comments
UEFA has designated the following officiating teams to take charge of this year's Champions League Third Qualifying Round: Among others, remarkable top matches with important observers for Kenn Hansen, Matej Jug, Ivan Kružliak and Felix Zwayer (photo).



Continue Reading...

22 July 2015

Ricardo Montero and Mark Geiger in charge of Gold Cup 2015 Semifinals

- 80 Comments
CONCACAF has revealed the appointments for Gold Cup 2015 semifinals. A full team of officials from Costa Rica, headed by Ricardo Montero, will be in the middle for USA - Jamaica, while US Mark Geiger from Beachwood will officiate the clash  between Panama and Mexico. Both matches will be played at Georgia Dome, Atlanta.
Continue Reading...

20 July 2015

Massive Number of Promotions to Elite - No Demotions

- 55 Comments
+++ 8 Promotions to Elite +++
+++ All Coaching Programme members have been promoted save Matej Jug +++
+++ No Demotions and No Other Changes in the other Categories +++
+++ Italy the 2nd nation with 4 Elite Referees following Spain +++ 
+++ Stephan Studer and Richard Trutz retire from international refereeing +++

UEFA has decided a massively increasing number of Elite referees in their pool of match officials: 
8 referees have been promoted to Elite. Among them, there are numerous surprises but also expected promotions.


New in Elite:

Ivan Bebek (Croatia, 1977, photo, coach: Bertrand Layec, France)
Ovidiu Alin Hategan (Romania, 1980, coach: Vítor Melo Pereira, Portugal)
Sergei Karasev (Russia, 1979, coach: Manuel Mejuto González, Spain)
Szymon Marciniak (Poland, 1981, coach: Frank De Bleeckere, Belgium)
Bas Nijhuis (Netherlands, 1977)
Daniele Orsato (Italy, 1975)
Tasos Sidiropoulos (Greece, 1979, coach: Peter Fröjdfeldt, Sweden)
Clément Turpin (France, 1982, coach: Roberto Rosetti, Italy)

PDF

Elite Group (29)
Martin Atkinson (ENG), Deniz Aytekin (GER), Ivan Bebek (CRO), Felix Brych (GER), Cüneyt Çakır (TUR), Mark Clattenburg (ENG), William Collum (SCO), Jonas Eriksson (SWE), David Fernández Borbalán (ESP), Ovidiu Alin Hategan (ROU), Sergei Karasev (RUS), Viktor Kassai (HUN), Pavel Královec (CZE), Björn Kuipers (NED), Szymon Marciniak (POL), Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP), Milorad Mažić (SRB), Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR), Bas Nijhuis (NED), Daniele Orsato (ITA), Nicola Rizzoli (ITA), Gianluca Rocchi (ITA), Tasos Sidiropoulos (GRE), Damir Skomina (SVN), Paolo Tagliavento (ITA), Craig Thomson (SCO), Clément Turpin (FRA), Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP), Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP)

First Group (59)
Ievgenii Aranovskiy (UKR), Pavel Balaj (ROU), Luca Banti (ITA), Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS), Kevin Blom (NED), Tamás Bognar (HUN), Serhiy Boiko (UKR), Marcin Borski (POL), Ruddy Buquet (FRA), Tony Chapron (FRA), Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP), Sébastien Delferiere (BEL), Christian Dingert (GER), Oliver Drachta (AUT), Aleksei Eskov (RUS), Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP), Simon Evans (WAL), Mattias Gestranius (FIN), Pawel Gil (POL), Hüseyin Göçek (TUR), Duarte Gomes (POR), Manuel Gräfe (GER), Serge Gumienny (BEL), Tom Harald Hagen (NOR), Kenn Hansen (DEN),  Arnold Hunter (NIR), Stefan Johannesson (SWE), Matej Jug (SVN), Michael Koukoulakis (GRE), Libor Kovarik (CZE), Ivan Kruzliak (SVK), Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR), Harald Lechner (AUT), Liran Liany (ISR), Robert Madden (SCO), Danny Makkelie (NED), Andre Marriner (ENG), Gediminas Mazeika (LTU), Paolo Silvio Mazzoleni (ITA), Steven McLean (SCO), Michael Oliver (ENG), Halis Özkahya (TUR), Clayton Pisani (MLT), Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT), Artur Soares Dias (POR), Manuel Sousa (POR), Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD), Marijo Strahonja (CRO), Martin Strömbergsson (SWE), Anthony Taylor (ENG), Leontios Trattou (CYP), Alexandru Tudor (ROU), István Vad (HUN), Pol van Boekel (NED), Slavko Vinčič (SVN), Tobias Welz (GER), Alon Yefet (ISR), Miroslav Zelinka (CZE), Felix Zwayer (GER)

Second Group (75)
Anatoliy Abdula (UKR), Aliyar Aghayev (AZE), Ionut Marius Avram (ROU), Bastien Benoît (FRA), John Beaton (SCO), Alain Bieri (SUI), Alexandre Boucaut (BEL), Kevin Clancy (SCO), Sebastian Coltescu (ROU), Antonio Damato (ITA), Bastian Dankert (GER), Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP), Amaury Delerue (FRA), Neil Doyle (IRL), Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU), Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR), Andreas Ekberg (SWE), Said Ennjimi (FRA), Fredy Fautrel (FRA), Marco Fritz (GER), Antony Gautier (FRA), Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP), Vlado Glodjovic (SRB), Serdar Gözübüyük (NED), Orel Grinfeeld (ISR), Marco Guida (ITA), Alexander Harkam (AUT), Alejandro Hernández Hernández (ESP), Sergei Ivanov (RUS), Adrien Jaccottet (SUI), Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR), Georgi Kabakov (BUL), Mete Kalkavan (TUR), Jakob Kehlet (DEN), Stephan Klossner (SUI), István Kovacs (ROU), Artyom Kuchin (KAZ), Sergei Lapochkin (RUS), Jonathan Lardot (BEL), Michael Lerjeus (SWE), Richard Liesveld (NED), Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP), Davide Massa (ITA), Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD), Vitaly Meshkov (RUS), Hugo Miguel (POR), Benoît Millot (FRA), Antti Munukka (FIN), Christos Nicolaides (CYP), Aleksei Nikolaev (RUS), Craig Pawson (ENG), Radu Petrescu (ROU), Lee Probert (ENG), Pawel Raczkowski (POL), Pavle Radovanović (MNE), Nicolas Rainville (FRA), Alan Mario Sant (MLT), Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR), Daniel Siebert (GER), Ilias Spathas (GRE), Daniel Stefanski (POL), Tobias Stieler (GER), Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL), Padraigh Sutton (IRL), Stanislav Todorov (BUL), Kristo Tohver (EST), Andris Treimanis (LVA), Stavros Tritsonis (GRE), Siarhei Tsynkevich (BLR), Michael Tykgaard (DEN), Jan Valasek (SVK), Paolo Valeri (ITA), Ognjen Valjić (BIH), Ante Vucemilović-simunović jr (CRO), Carlos Xistra (POR)

Third Group (107)
Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE), Alexandr Aliyev (KAZ), Sascha Amhof (SUI), Sándor Andó-Szabó (HUN), Dennis Antamo (FIN), Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA), Petr Ardeleanu (CZE), Thorvaldur Arnason (ISL), Adrian Azzopardi (MLT), Suren Baliyan (ARM), Sven Bindels (LUX), Marco Borg (MLT), Johnny Casanova (SMR), Fabio Costa Verissimo (POR), Raymond Crangle (NIR), Nikola Dabanović (MNE), Andrew Dallas (SCO), Oleksandr Derdo (UKR), Sergiu Derenov (MDA), Vasilis Dimitriou (CYP), Vadims Direktorenko (LVA), Alain Durieux (LUX), Mihaly Fabián (HUN), Adam Farkas (HUN), Bartosz Frankowski (POL), Aleksander Gauzer (KAZ), Athanassios Giachos (GRE), Danilo Grujić (SRB), Dag Vidar Hafsas (NOR), Markus Hameter (AUT), Nikolaj Hänni (SUI), Tore Hansen (NOR), Richard Harrington (WAL), Rahim Hasanov (AZE), Thoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL), Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM), Milan Ilić (SRB), Denis Izmailov (KAZ), Dejan Jakimovski (MKD), Edin Jakupović (BIH), Jari Järvinen (FIN), Lorenc Jemini (ALB), Michael Johansen (DEN), Gunnar Jónsson (ISL), Enea Jorgji (ALB), Srdjan Jovanović (SRB), Fran Jović (CRO), Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE), Jovan Kaludjerovic (MNE), Laurent Kopriwa (LUX), Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR), Peter Kralovic (SVK), Tvetan Krastev (BUL), Mads Kristoffersen (DEN), Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO), Nicolas Laforge (BEL), Erik Lambrechts (BEL), Tiago Lopes Martins (POR), Jens Maae (DEN), Orkhan Mammadov (AZE), Bryn David Markham-Jones (WAL), Tim Marshall (NIR), Dimitrios Massias (CYP), Paul McLaughlin (IRL), Yuriy Mozharovskyy (UKR), Dumitru Muntean (MDA), Tomasz Musial (POL), Ville Nevalainen (FIN), Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR), Dominik Ouschan (AUT), Tolga Özkalfa (TUR), Ali Palabiyik (TUR), Bojan Pandzić (SWE), Erez Papir (ISR), Andreas Pappas (GRE), Bardhyl Pashaj (ALB), Tihomir Pejin (CRO), Irfan Peljto (BIH), Nikola Popov (BUL), Anders Poulsen (DEN), Radek Prihoda (CZE), Zbynek Proske (CZE), Petur Reinert (FAR), Roi Reinshreiber (ISR), Robert Rogers (IRL), Eiko Saar (EST), Joao Santos Capela (POR), Marco Santos Ferreira (POR), Sandro Schärer (SUI), Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT), Dzianis Shcharbakou (BLR), Lasha Silagava (GEO), Bariş Şimşek (TUR), Sergejus Slyva (LTU), Mervyn Smyth (NIR), Roomer Tarajev (EST), Alexandru Tean (MDA), Vilhjalmur Alvar Thorarinnsson (ISL), George Vadachkoria (GEO), Bart Vertenten (BEL), Mikhail Vilkov (RUS), Ignasi Villamayor (AND), Vladimir Vnuk (SVK), Domagoj Vuckov (CRO), Nikolay Yordanov (BUL), Mitja Zganec (SVN), Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR) 
Continue Reading...

18 July 2015

Gold Cup 2015 - Referee Appointments for the Quarterfinals

- 19 Comments
The North- and Central American and Caribbean football association - CONCACAF - is not really throwing around information on the Gold Cup Referee Appointments. Thanks to our South American co-bloggers Árbitro Internacional as well as CONCACAFReferee's Blog, the assignments for the quarterfinal ties are almost completely known though. Among others, Henry Bejarano of Costa Rica will be the man in the middle of the politically historical duel between the United States and Cuba.

In charge of a politically red-hot meeting: Henry Bejarano

18.07.2015, 23:00 CET (Baltimore)
USA - Cuba
Referee: Henry Bejarano (CRC)
Assistant Referee 1: Warner Castro (CRC)
Assistant Referee 2: Leonel Leal (CRC)
Fourth Official: Joel Aguilar (SLV)

19.07.2015, 02:00 CET (Baltimore)
Haiti - Jamaica
Referee: César Ramos Palazuelos (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Alberto Morín (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Octavio Jara (CRC)
Fourth Official: John Pitti (PAN)

19.07.2015, 22:30 CET (New Jersey)
Trinidad & Tobago - Panama
Referee: Héctor Rodríguez (HON)
Assistant Referee 1: Hermenerito Leal (GUA)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Francisco Zumba (SLV)
Fourth Official: Oscar Moncada (HON)

20.07.2015, 01:30 CET (New Jersey)
Mexico - Costa Rica
Referee: Walter López (GUA)
Assistant Referee 1: Eric Boria (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Morgante (USA)
Fourth Official: David Gantar (CAN)
Continue Reading...

17 July 2015

Anthony Taylor in charge of Under-19 EURO Final 2015

- 6 Comments
English First Group referee Anthony Taylor has been chosen to officiate this year's Under-19 European Championship final in Greek Katerini, where Spain and Russia are about to meet on Sunday evening.

Anthony Taylor in charge of U-19 Final image source: THEFA
Continue Reading...

Europa League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments for the Second Qualifying Round (II)

- 19 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA for the second legs of 2015-16 UEFA Europa League Second Qualifying Round, to be played on 21 and 23 July 2015.

English Craig Pawson will be observed by Italian Alfredo Trentalange (c) zimbio.com
21/07/2015, 17:55 CET
IF Elfsborg (SWE) - Randers FC (DEN)
Referee: Andreas Pappas (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Michael Karsiotis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Alexandros Aretopoulos (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: John Ward (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Vignir Már Thormódsson (ISL)

23/07/2015, 14:30 CET
FC Shirak (ARM) - AIK (SWE)
Referee: Sándor Andó-Szabó (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: György Ring (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Oszkar Lemon (HUN)
Fourth Official: Péter Solymosi (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Eyjolfur Olafsson (ISL)
UEFA Delegate: Philippe Prudhon (FRA)

23/07/2015, 17:00 CET
Alashkert FC (ARM) - FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Referee: João Carlos Santos Capela (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Nuno Filipe Dos Santos Tomás Pereira (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Rui Miguel Martins Resende Teixeira (POR)
Fourth Official: Tiago Bruno Lopes Martins (POR) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Paulius Malzinskas (LTU)
UEFA Delegate: Balázs Makray (HUN)

23/07/2015, 17:00 CET
FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) - PFC Cherno More Varna (BUL)
Referee: Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Volodymyr Volodin (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleg Pluzhnyk (UKR)
Fourth Official: Ievgenii Aranovskyi (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marcel Vanelshoch (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: George Koumas (CYP)

23/07/2015, 17:00 CET
Debreceni VSC (HUN) - Skonto FC (LVA)
Referee: Vitaliy Meshkov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Anton Averyanov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Fourth Official: Vladimir Moskalev (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Brian Lawlor (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Rudolf Zavrl (SVN)

23/07/2015, 17:30 CET
FK Trakai (LTU) - Apollon Limassol FC (CYP)
Referee: Padraigh Sutton (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Dermot Broughton (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Wayne McDonnell (RL)
Fourth Official: Bernard Connolly (IRL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andrejs Sipailo (LVA)  
UEFA Delegate: Léon Schelings (BEL)

23/07/2015, 18:00 CET
İnter Bakı PİK (AZE) - FH (ISL)
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Semen Shlonchak (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Al'okhin (UKR)
Fourth Official: Sergii Boiko (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gerrard Perry (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Artur Gaidels (LVA)

23/07/2015, 18:00 CET
FK Spartaks Jūrmala (LVA) - FK Vojvodina (SRB)
Referee: Richard Liesveld (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Rob Van de Ven (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Patrick Langkamp (NED) 
Fourth Official: Martin Van den Kerkhof (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Drago Kos (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: George Pirtskhalava (GEO)

23/07/2015, 18:00 CET
AC Omonia (CYP) - Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)
Referee: Danilo Grujić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Dejan Petrović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladimir Jovanović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Dejan Dimitrijević (SRB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Ilja Kaenzig (SUI)

23/07/2015, 18:00 CET
Qəbələ İK (AZE) - FK Čukarički (SRB)
Referee: Radek Příhoda (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivo Nádvorník (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jakub Hrabovský (CZE)
Fourth Official: Pavel Orel (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Per Svärd (SWE)

23/07/2015, 18:00 CET
FK Željezničar (BIH) - Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)
Referee: Orel Grinfeeld (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Amihay Yehoshua Mozes (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Miron  Paz (ISR)
Fourth Official: Oren Simanian (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jiri Ulrich (CZE) 
UEFA Delegate: Thomas Weyhing (GER)

23/07/2015, 18:00 CET
JK Nõmme Kalju (EST) - FC Vaduz (LIE)
Referee: Raymond Crangle (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Neeson (NIR)
Assistant Referee 2: Stephen Donaldson (NIR)
Fourth Official: Keith Kennedy (NIR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Leif Sundell (SWE)
UEFA Delegate:  Milos Marković (SRB)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
Brøndby IF (DEN) - PFC Beroe 1916 (BUL)
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Eric Danizan (FRA)
Fourth Official: Frank Schneider (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michael Tomas Ross (NIR) 
UEFA Delegate: David Roger Griffiths (WAL)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
Rosenborg BK (NOR) - KR (ISL)
Referee: Athanasios Giachos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Chasan Koula (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Dimitrios Gagas (GRE)
Fourth Official: Charalampos Kalogeropoulos (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Ísak Mikladal (FRO)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
FC Botoşani (ROU) - Legia Warszawa (POL)
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1:  Jimmy Cremers (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Fourth Official: Christophe Delacour (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tony Asumaa (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Nebojša Ivković (SRB)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
PAOK FC (GRE) - NK Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO)
Referee: Carlos Miguel Taborda Xistra (POR)
Assistant Referee 1:  Paulo Alexandre Santos Soares (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Antonio Manuel Albino Godinho (POR)
Fourth Official: Vasco Antonio Moreira dos Santos (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan Carlsen (DEN)  
UEFA Delegate: Mark Blackbourne (ENG)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
University College Dublin AFC (IRL) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Referee: Ognjen Valjić (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Dalibor Drašković (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Goran Dujak (BIH)
Fourth Official: Admir Šehović (BIH)
UEFA Referee Observer: William Young (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Christian Welander (SWE)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
Odds Ballklubb (NOR) - Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)
Referee: Michael Tykgaard (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Henrik Sonderby (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Niels Høg (DEN)
Fourth Official: Jørgen Daugbjerg Burchardt (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Ormandjiev (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Kurt Zuppinger (SUI)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
FC Astra (ROU) - Inverness Caledonian Thistle FC (SCO)
Referee: Artyom Kuchin (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 1: Yevgeniy Belskiy (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 2: Anatoliy Khodin (KAZ)
Fourth Official: Denis Izmailov (KAZ)
UEFA Referee Observer: Charles Agius (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: João Morais (POR)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
IFK Göteborg (SWE) - WKS Śląsk Wrocław SA (POL)
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Angelo Boonman (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Davie Goossens (NED)
Fourth Official: Jeroen Manschot (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Luciano Luci (ITA)  
UEFA Delegate: Artur Azaryan (ARM)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) - FC Koper (SVN)
Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Marco Achmüller (GER) 
Assistant Referee 2: Dominik Schaal (GER)
Fourth Official: Benjamin Brand (GER) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Medved (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Graham Hover (ENG)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
Strømsgodset Toppfotball (NOR) - FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
Referee: Alexey Nikolaev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Tikhon Kalugin (RUS) 
Assistant Referee 2: Alexei Vorontcov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Aleksei Matiunin (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Aleh Chykun (BLR)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Prodani (ALB)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
FC Differdange 03 (LUX) - Trabzonspor A.Ş. (TUR)
Referee: Marco Borg (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Duncan Sultana (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: Luke Portelli (MLT)
Fourth Official: Cann Trustin Farrugia (MLT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: David Findlay (SCO)

23/07/2015, 19:00 CET
Beitar Jerusalem FC (ISR) - R. Charleroi SC (BEL)
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Jean-Yves Wicht (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Sertac Kurnazca (SUI)
Fourth Official: Sascha Amhof (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: John Ferry (NIR) 
UEFA Delegate: Michał Listkiewicz (POL)

23/07/2015, 19:30 CET
FC Thun (SUI) - Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: John Brooks (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Lee Betts (ENG)
Fourth Official: Jonathan Moss (ENG) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Haris Gvozden (BIH) 

23/07/2015, 19:30 CET
MŠK Žilina (SVK) - FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA)
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Sandro Pozzi (SUI) 
Assistant Referee 2: Johannes Vogel (SUI)
Fourth Official: Alain Bieri (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mroslav Vitkovič (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Kris Bellon (BEL)

23/07/2015, 19:45 CET
Newtown AFC (WAL) - F.C. København (DEN)
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivan Valchev (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Georgi Doynov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Tsvetan Krastev (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marian Ruzbarsky (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Tormod Larsen (NOR)

23/07/2015, 20:00 CET
FK Rabotnicki (MKD) - FK Jelgava (LVA)
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Miklos István Nagy (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vasile Florin Marinescu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Lucian Rusandu (ROU) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Emil Ubias (CZE)

23/07/2015, 20:30 CET
Wolfsberger AC (AUT) - FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Dejan Nedelkoski (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Nikola Karakolev (MKD) 
Fourth Official: Dejan Jakimovski (MKD)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michael Argyrou (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Borja Bilbao (ESP)

23/07/2015, 20:30 CET
FK Mladost Podgorica (MNE) - FK Kukësi (ALB)
Referee: Ionut Marius Avram (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Valentin Gabriel Avram (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Cristian Mircea Orbulet (ROU)
Fourth Official: Adrian Comanescu (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Neale Barry (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Christian Kofoed (DEN)

23/07/2015, 20:45 CET
Linfield FC (NIR) - FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (LUX)
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Fernandes Morais (LUX)
Assistant Referee 2: David Mateus Santos (LUX)
Fourth Official: Alex Krueger (LUX)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jari Maisonlahti (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Marinus Den Engelsman (NED)

23/07/2015, 20:45 CET
Aberdeen FC (SCO) - HNK Rijeka (CRO)
Referee: Marco Guida (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Matteo Passeri (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Claudio La Rocca (ITA)
Fourth Official: Piero Giacomelli (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Tammo Beishuizen (NED)

23/07/2015, 20:45 CET
Birkirkara FC (MLT) - West Ham United FC (ENG)
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB)
Assistant Referee 1: Ridiger Çokaj (ALB)
Assistant Referee 2: Astrit Mahmuti (ALB)
Fourth Official: Kridens Meta (ALB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Paul Allaerts (BEL) 
UEFA Delegate: Ronald Zimmermann (GER)
Continue Reading...

Champions League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments for the Second Qualifying Round (II)

- 6 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA for the second legs of 2015-16 UEFA Champions League Second Qualifying Round, to be played on 21 and 22 July 2015. 

Pawel Raczkowski will be observed by Manuel Mejuto González (ESP) (c) lechia.pl

21/07/2015, 14:30 CET
FC Dila Gori (GEO) - FK Partizan (SRB)
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafal Rostkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Fourth Official: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Leslie Irvine (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Michail Anagnostou (GRE)

21/07/2015, 16:00 CET
FC Pyunik (ARM) - Molde FK (NOR)
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Sergii Bekker (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Natalia Rachynska (UKR, WWC2015 final assistant)
Fourth Official: Sergiy Berezka (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA)
UEFA Delegate: Patrick McGrath (IRL)

21/07/2015, 17:00 CET
FC Milsami Orhei (MDA) - PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL)
Referee: Svein Erik Edvartsen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Erik Engan (NOR) 
Assistant Referee 2: Magnus Lundberg (NOR)
Fourth Official: Trygve Kjensli (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ilkka Koho (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Targo Kaldoja (EST)

21/07/2015, 18:00 CET
HJK Helsinki (FIN) - FK Ventspils (LVA)
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Fourth Official: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hans Reijgwart (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Ghenadie Scurtul (MDA)

21/07/2015, 19:30 CET
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) - Hibernians FC (MLT)
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Radoman (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Roland Albert Ospelt (LIE)

21/07/2015, 20:00 CET
FK Vardar (MKD) - APOEL FC (CYP)
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Barbirati (ITA)
Fourth Official: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Liba (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Bjorn Vassallo (MLT)

21/07/2015, 20:00 CET
Lincoln Red Imps FC (GIB) - FC Midtjylland (DEN)
Referee: Hugo Miguel (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Santos (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Nelson Cordeiro Moniz (POR)
Fourth Official: Fabio Costa Verissimo (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Ionel Piscanu (ROU)

21/07/2015, 20:10 CET
VMFD Žalgiris (LTU) - Malmö FF (SWE)
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Fourth Official: Stéphane Jochem (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stephen Graham Bennett (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Dervishaj (ESP)

21/07/2015, 20:45 CET
Crusaders FC (NIR) - KS Skënderbeu (ALB)
Referee: Christos Nicolaides (CYP)
Assistant Referee 1: Ioannis Lazarou (CYP)
Assistant Referee 2: Athinodoros Ioannou (CYP)
Fourth Official: Demetrios Masias (CYP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Jones (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Luis Cuervas Del Real (ESP)

22/07/2015, 16:00 CET
FC Astana (KAZ) - NK Maribor (SVN)
Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Raffael Zeder (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Alain Heiniger (SUI)
Fourth Official Fedayi San (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Velid Imamović (BIH)

22/07/2015, 20:00 CET
CS Fola Esch (LUX) - GNK Dinamo (CRO)
Referee: Siarhei Tsynkevich (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Yauheni Ramanau (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Vitali Maliutsin (BLR)
Fourth Official: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan Fasung (SVK)  
UEFA Delegate: Andreas Akkelides (CYP)

22/07/2015, 20:30 CET
FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) - AS Trenčín (SVK)
Referee: Pawel Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Michał Obukowicz (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Pawel Sokolnicki (POL)
Fourth Official: Tomasz Musial (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto González (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Andrey Medintsev (BUL)

22/07/2015, 20:30 CET
Videoton FC (HUN) - The New Saints FC (WAL)
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Dovydas Suziedelis (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksandr Radius (LTU)
Fourth Official: Jurij Paskovskij (LTU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Patrick Kelly (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Pierino L. G. Lardi (SUI)

22/07/2015, 20:45 CET
Dundalk FC (IRL) - FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Christos Akrivos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexandros Grevenis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Anastasios Papapetrou (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vázquez (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Karl Espen Eriksen (NOR)

22/07/2015, 20:45 CET
FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) - Qarabağ FK (AZE)
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Martin Margaritov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Venev (BUL)
Fourth Official: Nikolay Yordanov (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Tugomir Frajman (SVN)

22/07/2015, 20:45 CET
KKS Lech Poznań (POL) - FK Sarajevo (BIH)
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Graham Chambers (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Francis Connor (SCO)
Fourth Official: Nicolas Walsh (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Christos Skapoullis (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Bernd Barutta (GER)

22/07/2015, 21:15 CET
Stjarnan (ISL) - Celtic FC (SCO)
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Laurent Conotte (BEL) 
Assistant Referee 2: Frédéric Godelaine (BEL)
Fourth Official: Denis Vanbecelaere (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jørn West Larsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Stanisław Speczik (POL)
Continue Reading...

14 July 2015

Tamás Bognar and Andreas Ekberg in charge of Under-19 EURO Semifinals

- 18 Comments
UEFA has chosen Hungarian Tamás Bognar and Sweden's Andreas Ekberg to take charge of the semifinals of 2015 Under-19 EURO in Greece.


16/07/2015, 18:00 CET, Larissa (GRE)
Russia - Greece
Referee: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Vital Jobin (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Ricardo Fernandes (LUX)
Fourth Official: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Konrad Plautz (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Süheyl Onen (TUR)

16/07/2015, 20:45 CET, Katerini (GRE)
France - Spain
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Dennis W. Rasmussen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Nemanja Petrović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Matthias Voigt (LIE)
Continue Reading...

13 July 2015

2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup: Referees appointments for Matchday 3

- 8 Comments
CONCACAF has appointed the following officials to handle Matchday 3 games at 2015 Gold Cup. 
Roberto García Orozco (MEX) will officiate Panama - USA (c)  mediotiempo.com
14/07/2015, 01:00 CET (Group A, Kansas City, USA)
Haiti - Honduras
Referee: Joel Aguilar (SLV)*
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Morgan (JAM)
Assistant Referee 2: Garnet Page (JAM)
Fourth Official: Marlon Meja (SLV)

14/07/2015, 03:30 CET (Group A, Kansas City, USA)
Panama - USA
Referee: Roberto García Orozco (MEX)*
Assistant Referee 1: Alberto Morín (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Leonel Leal (CRC)
Fourth Official: Henry Bejarano (CRC)

Following an official request by Federación Panameña de Fútbol, CONCACAF switched the original appointments of Aguilar and García Orozco. The Mexican, originally planned for Haiti - Honduras, will now oversee Panama - USA.

15/07/2015, 00:00 CET (Group B, Toronto, Canada)
Jamaica - El Salvador
Referee: Walter López (GUA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hermenerito Leal (GUA)
Assistant Referee 2: Gerson López (GUA)
Fourth Official: Fernando Guerrero (MEX)

15/07/2015, 02:30 CET (Group B, Toronto, Canada)
Canada - Costa Rica
Referee: Hector Rodríguez (HON)
Assistant Referee 1: Charles Morgante (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Williamson (PAN)
Fourth Official: Jair Marrufo (USA)

16/07/2015, 00:00 CET (Group C, Charlotte, USA)
Cuba - Guatemala
Referee: Elmer Bonilla (SLV)
Assistant Referee 1: Philippe Briere (CAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Belleau (CAN)
Fourth Official: David Gantar (CAN)

16/07/2015, 02:30 CET (Group C, Charlotte, USA)
Mexico - Trinidad & Tobago
Referee: Mark Geiger (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Eric Boria (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Peter Manikowski (USA)
Fourth Official: John Pitti (PAN)
Continue Reading...

11 July 2015

Europa League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments for the Second Qualifying Round (I)

- 9 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA for the first legs of 2015-16 UEFA Europa League Second Qualifying Round, to be played on 16 July 2015.
Austrian Markus Hameter will be observed by Alan Snoddy (NIR) (c) aktualne.cz
16/07/2015, 16:45 CET
FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ) - Alashkert FC (ARM)
Referee: Sergey Ivanov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Viacheslav Semenov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Valeriy Danchenko (RUS)
Fourth Official: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Asim Khudiyev (AZE)
UEFA Delegate: Siarhei Ilyich (BLR)

16/07/2015, 17:30 CET
FK Jelgava (LVA) - FK Rabotnicki (MKD)
Referee: Tore Hansen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Jon-Michael Knutsen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Øystein Ytterland (NOR)
Fourth Official: Trond Ivar Døvle (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Victor Mintoff (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Álvaro Albino (POR)

16/07/2015, 18:00 CET
FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA) - MŠK Žilina (SVK)
Referee: Barış Şimşek (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kemal Yilmaz (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Serdar Diyadin (TUR)
Fourth Official: Deniz Coban (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Guy Goethals (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Pavel Kolev (BUL)

16/07/2015, 18:00 CET
Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) - FK Željezničar (BIH)
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 1: Gunnar Sverrir Gunnarsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 2: Birkir Sigurdarson (ISL)
Fourth Official: Thoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Emil Bozhinovski (MKD)
UEFA Delegate: Crawford Wilson (NIR)

16/07/2015, 18:00 CET
Skonto FC (LVA) - Debreceni VSC (HUN)
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Lars Rix (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Henrik Sonderby (DEN)
Fourth Official: Michael Tykgaard (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Styrbjörn Oskarsson (FIN)

16/07/2015, 18:30 CET
FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) - Wolfsberger AC (AUT)
Referee: Ilias Spathas (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Ilias Alexeas (GRE)
Fourth Official: Michail Voskakis (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dušan Krchnak (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Kuanysh Kanapyanov (KAZ)

16/07/2015, 19:00 CET
Randers FC (DEN) - IF Elfsborg (SWE)
Referee: Ali Palabiyik (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Cem Satman (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Fevzi Demirhan (TUR)
Fourth Official: Serkan Tokat (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Cyril Zimmermann (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Anna Bordiugova (UKR)

16/07/2015, 19:00 CET
FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE) - Strømsgodset Toppfotball (NOR)
Referee: John Beaton (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: William Conquer (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Fourth Official: Gavin Ross (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Pjetur Sigurdsson (ISL) 
UEFA Delegate: Trefor Lloyd Hughes (WAL)

16/07/2015, 19:00 CET
PFC Cherno More Varna (BUL) - FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Holger Henschel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Patrick Ittrich (GER)
Fourth Official: Guido Winkmann (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Draženko Kovačić (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Radenko Mijatović (SVN)

16/07/2015, 19:00 CET
Apollon Limassol FC (CYP) - FK Trakai (LTU)
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Veslin Radunović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Mileta Scepanović (MNE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kaj Natri (FIN)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Krähenbühl (SUI)

16/07/2015, 19:00 CET
PFC Beroe 1916 (BUL) - Brøndby IF (DEN)
Referee: Antonio Damato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alessandro Costanzo (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Giuseppe De Pinto (ITA)
Fourth Official: Angelo Cervellera (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Vasko Dojcinovski (MKD)

16/07/2015, 19:00 CET
AIK (SWE) - FC Shirak (ARM)
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Branislav Hancko (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Peter Kováč (SVK)
Fourth Official: Gabriel Michlian (SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nikolai Ivanov (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Miroslaw Ryszka (POL)

16/07/2015, 19:00 CET
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) - FC Thun (SUI)
Referee: Bart Vertenten (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Fourth Official: Frederik Geldhof (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM) 
UEFA Delegate: Vladislav Khodeev (RUS)

16/07/2015, 19:30 CET
FK Kukësi (ALB) - FK Mladost Podgorica (MNE)
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Silver Koiv (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Hannes Reinvald (EST)
Fourth Official: Juri Frischer (EST)
UEFA Referee Observer: Elmir Pilav (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: Götz Bender (GER)

16/07/2015, 19:30 CET
R. Charleroi SC (BEL) - Beitar Jerusalem FC (ISR)
Referee: Lee Probert (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
Fourth Official: Lee Stephen Mason (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dragutin Karlo Poljak (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Lundström (FIN)

16/07/2015, 19:45 CET
F.C. København (DEN) - Newtown AFC (WAL)
Referee: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ceyhun Sesiguzel (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Suleyman Ozay (TUR)
Fourth Official: Serkan Cinar (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kristinn Jakobsson (ISL)
UEFA Delegate: Aleš Zavrl (SVN)

16/07/2015, 19:45 CET
FC Vaduz (LIE) - JK Nõmme Kalju (EST)
Referee: Petur Reinert (FRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Regin Egholm (FRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Dan Petur Pauli Højgaard (FRO)
Fourth Official: Eiler Rasmussen (FRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Luc Wilmes (LUX) 
UEFA Delegate: Nina Hedlund (NOR)

16/07/2015, 20:00 CET
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) - PAOK FC (GRE)
Referee: Yuriy Mozharovskyy (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ievgenii Khalamendyk (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR)
Fourth Official:Vitaliy Romanov (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)
UEFA Delegate: William Campbell (NIR)

16/07/2015, 20:00 CET
Trabzonspor A.Ş. (TUR) - FC Differdange 03 (LUX)
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Veselin Dobriyanov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Georgi Slavov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Nikola Popov (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Edward Foley (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Milovan Đukanović (MNE)

16/07/2015, 20:05 CET
FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) - Linfield FC (NIR)
Referee: Mikhail Vilkov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitrii Mosiakin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Igor Nizovtsev (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Muharrem Zihni Aksoy (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Patrick Wattebled (FRA)

16/07/2015, 20:15 CET
ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) - University College Dublin AFC (IRL)
Referee: Lasha Silagava (GEO)
Assistant Referee 1: Zaza Menteshashvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Zaza Pipia (GEO)
Fourth Official: Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kjell Alseth (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Armen Minasyan (ARM)

16/07/2015, 20:30 CET
FK Čukarički (SRB) - Qəbələ İK (AZE)
Referee: Radu Marian Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Mihai Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladimir Urzica (ROU)
Fourth Official: Marcel Birsan (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Plarent Kotherja (ALB)  
UEFA Delegate: José Guilherme Aguiar (POR)

16/07/2015, 20:30 CET
WKS Śląsk Wrocław SA (POL) - IFK Göteborg (SWE)
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Ángel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: José Manuel Fernández Miranda (ESP)
Fourth Official: Santiago Jaime Latre (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jean Lemmer (LUX)
UEFA Delegate: Peadar Ryan (IRL)

16/07/2015, 20:30 CET
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) - AC Omonia (CYP)
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Stefan Hallberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Joakim Flink (SWE)
Fourth Official: Johan Hamlin (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Matteo Simone Trefoloni (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Jevgenijs Milevskis (LVA)

16/07/2015, 20:30 CET
FC Koper (SVN) - HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Michał Obukowicz (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dawid Igor Golis (POL)
Fourth Official: Daniel Stefanski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel López Fernández (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Steve Stride (ENG)

16/07/2015, 20:45 CET
West Ham United FC (ENG) - Birkirkara FC (MLT)
Referee: Markus Hameter (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Braunschmidt (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Fourth Official: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alan Snoddy (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Roland Tis (BEL)

16/07/2015, 20:45 CET
Inverness Caledonian Thistle FC (SCO) - FC Astra (ROU)
Referee: Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Sven Erik Midthjell (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Tom Harald Grønevik (NOR)
Fourth Official: Ole Gya (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rodger Gifford (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Kindle (LIE)

16/07/2015, 20:45 CET
FK Vojvodina (SRB) - FK Spartaks Jūrmala (LVA)
Referee: Benoît Millot (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Julien Pacelli (FRA)
Fourth Official: Sébastien Moreira (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Raymond Ellingham (WAL)
UEFA Delegate: José Luis Astiazarán Iriondo (ESP)

16/07/2015, 21:00 CET
Legia Warszawa (POL) - FC Botoşani (ROU)
Referee: Ante Vucemilovic-Simunovic (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Dalibor Conjar (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Krmar (CRO)
Fourth Official: Bruno Marić (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dani Koren (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Christian Mutschler (SUI)

16/07/2015, 21:00 CET
Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) - Odds Ballklubb (NOR)
Referee: Alain Bieri (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1:Alain Heiniger (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Zürcher (SUI)
Fourth Official: Pascal Erlachner (SUI) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Boško Jovanetić (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Myrsini Psarropoulou (GRE)

16/07/2015, 21:00 CET
HNK Rijeka (CRO) - Aberdeen FC (SCO)
Referee: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Philippe Jeanne (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Anthony Bremeont (FRA)
Fourth Official: Mikaël Lesage (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Sergio Di Cesare (ITA)

16/07/2015, 21:15 CET
FH (ISL) - İnter Bakı PİK (AZE)
Referee: Michael Lerjeus (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Gustavsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Magnus Sjöblom (SWE)
Fourth Official: Kristoffer Karlsson (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrković (BIH)
UEFA Delegate: John Taylor (SCO)

16/07/2015, 21:15 CET
KR (ISL) - Rosenborg BK (NOR)
Referee: Adam Farkas (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Gabor Erös (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: László Viszokai (HUN)
Fourth Official: Sándor Andó-Szabó (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karel Bohunek (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Elisabeth Derks (NED)
Continue Reading...

Referee Kits for EURO 2016

- 1 Comments
According to a source, the following four adidas referee jerseys will be worn at next year's UEFA European Championship 2016 in France. Having used grey as the fourth colour at the last EURO in Poland and the Ukraine, UEFA and their sponsor adidas seem to have agreed on red jerseys this time.


The 25th team's working clothes at EURO 2016:


Continue Reading...

10 July 2015

2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup: Referees appointments for Matchday 2

- 8 Comments
CONCACAF has appointed the following officials to oversee Matchday 2 clashes at 2015 Gold Cup. 
Marlon Mejia (SLV) will officiate Honduras - Panama (c) elsalvador.com
11/07/2015, 00:00 CET (Group A, Boston, USA)
Honduras - Panama
Referee: Marlon Mejia (SLV)
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Morgan (JAM)
Assistant Referee 2: Garnet Page (JAM)
Fourth Official: Joel Aguilar (SLV)

11/07/2015, 02:30 CET (Group A, Boston, USA)
USA - Haiti
Referee: Ricardo Montero (CRC)
Assistant Referee 1: Warner Castro (CRC)
Assistant Referee 2: José Luis Camargo (MEX)
Fourth Official: Roberto García Orozco (MEX)

12/07/2015, 00:30 CET (Group B, Houston, USA)
Jamaica - Canada
Referee: Yadel Martínez (CUB)
Assistant Referee 1: Hiran Dopico (CUB)
Assistant Referee 2: Cristian Ramírez (HON)
Fourth Official: Oscar Moncada (HON)

12/07/2015, 03:00 CET (Group B, Houston, USA)
Costa Rica - El Salvador
Referee: Jair Marrufo (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Charles Morgante (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Gersón López (GUA)
Fourth Official: Walter López (GUA)

13/07/2015 00:30 CET (Group C, Phoenix, USA)
Trinidad & Tobago - Cuba
Referee: David Gantar (CAN)
Assistant Referee 1: Philippe Briere (CAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Belleau (CAN)
Fourth Official: Elmer Bonilla (SLV)

13/07/2015 03:00 CET (Group C, Phoenix, USA)
Guatemala - Mexico
Referee: Armando Castro (HON)
Assistant Referee 1: Octavio Jara (CRC)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Francisco Zumba (SLV)
Fourth Official: Walter Quesada (CRC)
Continue Reading...

Under-19 EURO 2015 - Referee Appointments for Matchday 3

- 18 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA for Matchday 3 of Under-19 EURO 2015 Championship. 


12/07/2015, 20:00 CET (Katerini, GRE) 
France - Greece
Referee: Marco Guida (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Petr Blažej  (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Nemanja Petrović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Matthias Voigt (LIE)
Blog Referee Observer: Howard M. (GER)

12/07/2015, 20:00 CET (Veria, GRE)
Ukraine - Austria
Referee: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Fernandes (LUX)
Assistant Referee 2: Neeme Neemlaid  (EST)
Fourth Official: Andreas Pappas (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Murat Ilgaz (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Mehmet Süheyl Onen (TUR)


13/07/2015, 20:00 CET (Katerini, GRE) 
Russia - Germany
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Dennis W. Rasmussen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Fourth Official: Athanasios Giachos (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Konrad Plautz (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Mehmet Süheyl Onen (TUR)
Blog Referee Observer:

13/07/2015, 20:00 CET (Veria, GRE)
Spain - Netherlands
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Vital Jobin (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Nedelkoski (MKD)
Fourth Official: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Matthias Voigt (LIE)
Blog Referee Observer: Detelin (BUL)
Continue Reading...

Champions League 2015/16 - Referee Appointments for the Second Qualifying Round (I)

- 8 Comments
These are the officials appointed by UEFA for the first legs of 2015-16 UEFA Champions League Second Qualifying Round, to be played on 14 and 15 July 2015. 

 Spanish Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (c) nervioneo.com

14/07/2015, 17:30 CET
FK Ventspils (LVA) - HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Henrik Larsen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Heine Sørensen (DEN)
Fourth Official: Peter Kjærsgaard-Andersen (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alexey Spirin (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Bert Andersson (SWE)

14/07/2015, 19:00 CET
APOEL FC (CYP) - FK Vardar (MKD)
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Mubariz Hashimov (AZE)
Fourth Official: Fariz Yusifov (AZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ichko Lozev (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Jozef Kliment (SVK)

14/07/2015, 19:30 CET
FC Midtjylland (DEN) - Lincoln Red Imps FC (GIB)
Referee: Alan Mario Sant (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Mitchell Scerri (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: William Debattista (MLT)
Fourth Official: Andre Arciola (MLT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gylfi Orrason (ISL)
UEFA Delegate: Alan McRae (SCO)

14/07/2015, 19:45 CET
PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) - FC Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Referee: Antti Munukka (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Jukka Honkanen (FIN)
Fourth Official: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lassin Isaksen (FRO)
UEFA Delegate: Christian Schmölzer (AUT)

14/07/2015, 20:00 CET
KS Skënderbeu (ALB) - Crusaders FC (NIR)
Referee: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Witschnigg (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Richard Hübler (AUT)
Fourth Official: Andreas Heiß (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sergey Zuev (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Jacob Erel (ISR)

14/07/2015, 20:00 CET
The New Saints FC (WAL) - Videoton FC (HUN)
Referee: Jan Valasek (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Ondrej Brendza (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Michal Tomcik (SVK)
Fourth Official: Ladislav Presinsky (SVK)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michel Piraux (BEL)
UEFA Delegate: Charles Schaack (LUX)

14/07/2015, 20:00 CET
Molde FK (NOR) - FC Pyunik (ARM)
Referee: Pavle Radovanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Milutin Djukić (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Djordjije Raznatović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Milos Savović (MNE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Tomas Karpavicius (LTU)

14/07/2015, 20:00 CET
Hibernians FC (MLT) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
Referee: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Nikolai Golubev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksei Lebedev (RUS)
Fourth Official: Igor Fedotov (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sokol Jareci (ALB)
UEFA Delegate: George Fantaros (CYP)

14/07/2015, 20:30 CET
NK Maribor (SVN) - FC Astana (KAZ)
Referee: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Abrahám Álvarez Cantón (ESP)
Fourth Official: Iñaki Vicandi Garrido (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jan W. Wegereef (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Barry W. Bright (ENG)

14/07/2015, 20:30 CET
AS Trenčín (SVK) - FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)
Referee: Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: César García Fernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: Ignacio Iglesias Villanueva (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: László Vagner (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Runavot (FRA)

14/07/2015, 20:45 CET
FK Partizan (SRB) - FC Dila Gori (GEO)
Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: René Rohde (GER)
Fourth Official: Benjamin Brand (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Georgios Bikas (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Jean-François Crucke (BEL)

14/07/2015, 21:00 CET
FK Sarajevo (BIH) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Fabiano Preti (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Fabrizio Posado (ITA)
Fourth Official: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Pertti Alaja (FIN)

15/07/2015, 18:30 CET
Qarabağ FK (AZE) - FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)
Referee: Sebastian Constantin Coltescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Adrian Ștefan Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Mihail Grigoriu (ROU)
Fourth Official: George Catalin Gaman (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Volodymyr Petrov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Ivan Borissov Lekov (BUL)

15/07/2015, 19:00 CET
Malmö FF (SWE) - VMFD Žalgiris (LTU)
Referee: Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oren Bornshtain (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Fourth Official: Gal Leibovitz (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Mikkelsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Dimitri Bokeria (GEO)

15/07/2015, 19:30 CET
FC BATE Borisov (BLR) - Dundalk FC (IRL)
Referee: Vlado Glođović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Srđan Milutinović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Potočan (SRB)
Fourth Official: Dejan Santrač (SRB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Zbigniew Przesmycki (POL)
UEFA Delegate: Cenk Cem (TUR)

15/07/2015, 20:45 CET
Celtic FC (SCO) - Stjarnan (ISL)
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Harm Osmers (GER)
Fourth Official: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gaetano De Gabriele (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Jānis Mežeckis (LVA)

15/07/2015, 21:00 CET
GNK Dinamo (CRO) - CS Fola Esch (LUX)
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Damien MacGraith (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Allen Lynch (IRL)
Fourth Official: Paul McLaughlin (IRL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Carlos Manuel Ferreira Matos (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Dr. Rainer Koch (GER)
Continue Reading...

09 July 2015

Under-19 EURO 2015 - Referee Appointments for Matchday 2

- 28 Comments
UEFA has appointed the match officials for the second matchday of Under-19 European Championship 2015 in Greece.



Continue Reading...

08 July 2015

2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup: Referees appointments for matches 1-6 (Matchday 1)

- 2 Comments
CONCACAF has appointed the following officials to oversee matches 1-6 at 2015 Gold Cup. Among others,  Costa Rica's Henry Bejarano has been assigned to the opener, played between Panama and Haiti in Frisco, Texas.
Henry Bajarano has been in charge of opener match Panama - Haiti (c) cronica.cr
08/07/2015, 01:00 CET (Group A, Frisco, USA)
Panama - Haiti
Referee: Henry Bajarano (CRC)
Assistant Referee 1: Leonel Leal (CRC)
Assistant Referee 2: Warner Castro (CRC)
Fourth Official: Ricardo Montero (CRC)

08/07/2015, 03:30 CET (Group A, Frisco, USA)
USA - Honduras
Referee: César Arturo Ramos Palazuelos (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Alberto Morín (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Garnet Page (JAM)
Fourth Official: Roberto García Orozco (MEX)

09/07/2015, 02:00 CET (Group B, Carson, USA)
Costa Rica - Jamaica
Referee: Fernando Guerrero (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Hermenerito Leal (GUA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cristian Ramírez (HON)
Fourth Official: Yadel Martínez (CUB)

09/07/2015, 04:30 CET (Group B, Carson, USA)
El Salvador - Canada
Referee: Óscar Moncada (HON)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Williamson (PAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Morgante (USA)
Fourth Official: Héctor Rodríguez (HON)

10/07/2015, 01:00 CET (Group C, Chicago USA)
Trinidad & Tobago - Guatemala
Referee: John Pitti (PAN)
Assistant Referee 1: Eric Boria (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Philippe Briere (CAN)
Fourth Official: Mark Geiger (USA)

10/07/2015, 03:30 CET (Group C, Chicago, USA)
Mexico - Cuba
Referee: Walter Quesada (CRC)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Zumba (SLV)
Assistant Referee 2: Octavio Jara (CRC)
Fourth Official: Armando Castro (HON)
Continue Reading...

07 July 2015

Referees and Assistant Referees for Gold Cup 2015

- 17 Comments
Thank to Árbitro Internacional, we can finally make public the referees and assistant referees who have been invited to take charge of matches at 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup in the United States.



Continue Reading...

William Collum chosen for UEFA Super Cup Final 2015

- 20 Comments
Elite official William Collum of Scotland has been selected by UEFA's Referee Committee to take charge of this year's UEFA Super Cup Final played between the current Champions League and Europa League holders FC Barcelona and Sevilla FC in Georgia.


The 36-year old R.E. teacher will head an Scottish-Irish officiating crew into the final to be held at Tbilisi's Boris Paichladze Dinamo Arena on 11 August. Last season, he took charge of five UEFA Champions League matches including Barcelona's 3:1 win over Ajax.

11/08/2015, 20:45 CET (Tbilisi, GEO)
FC Barcelona - Sevilla FC
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Damien Macgraith (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Francis Connor (SCO)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Robert Madden (SCO)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Fourth Official: Graham Chambers (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)
UEFA Delegate: ?
Blog Referee Observer: Detelin (BUL)

The 3rd Team wishes the team a smooth piece of refereeing and great experience!
Continue Reading...

06 July 2015

New UEFA Referees Committee for 2015-2019

- 2 Comments
UEFA has published the new composition of Referees Committee for the period 2015 - 19. Among the significant changes, Pedro Proença from Portugal, former FIFA referee, has joined the panel, while Greek Kyros Vassaras is back again after a few time.  On the other hand, Slovakian Jozef Marko  has left the committee after more than 20 years. 
Portuguese Pedro Proença is a new UEFA Referees Committee Member (c) record.xl.pt
Chairman:
Ángel Villar Llona (Spain)

Deputy Chairwoman:
Karen Espelund (Norway)

Chief Refereeing Officer:
Pierluigi Collina (UEFA appointment)

Refereeing Officers:
Marc Batta (UEFA appointment)
Hugh Dallas (UEFA appointment)

Members:
Dagmar Damková (Czech Republic)
David R. Elleray (England)
Herbert Fandel (Germany)
Bo Karlsson (Sweden)
Nikolay Levnikov (Russia)
Pedro Proença (Portugal, new)
Vladimir Sajn (Slovenia)
Jaap Uilenberg (Netherlands)
Kyros Vassaras (Greece, new) 

Moreover, UEFA has also released the new composition of  Referee Convention Panel, this body has the main aim to periodically control the level of refereeing of all federations inside UEFA.

Vladimir Antonov (Moldova, new)
Francesco Bianchi (Switzerland)
Neale Barry (England, new)
Terje Hauge (Norway, new)
Peter Hegyi (Hungary)
Werner Helsen (Belgium)
Leonid Kaloshin (Russia, new)
Costas Kapitanis (Cyprus, new)
Despoina Koxenoglou (Greece, new)
Jørn West Larsen (Denmark)
Kaj Østergaard (Denmark9
Rune Pedersen (Norway)
Charles Schaack (Luxembourg)
Yariv Tepper (Israel, new)
John Ward (Republic of Ireland)
Rainer Werthmann (Germany, new)

Special Advisors:
Roberto Rosetti (UEFA appointment)
Alan Snoddy (UEFA appointment)

Source:  Uefa.org  (pages 10 and 29)
Continue Reading...
Copyright © . The 3rd Team
Theme Template by BTDesigner · Powered by Blogger